Calgary recorded 2,208 in-scope development filings in 2010, 24% more than in 2009. That makes it the 17th busiest of the 48 year years in the record.

Of those, 1,368 were development permit applications, 742 were building permits and 98 were land use redesignations — applications to change what may lawfully be built on a site.

The building permits filed that year account for 2,159 dwelling units across 122 permits that reported a unit count and $1.32 billion in applicant-declared construction value.

The largest single class of proposal was industrial and logistics, on 457 filings. Asset class is this platform's reading of the City's own category and description fields, not a published field.

As the City's records stand today, 1,872 of that year's filings show a permit issued and 215 are closed — withdrawn, cancelled or expired. Those are current statuses, not the position at the time.

62 decisions from 2010 went to the Subdivision and Development Appeal Board.

What this record does not establish

  • These are counts of filings, which are proposals put to the City. They do not measure what was built — no source in this corpus observes construction.
  • Only commercially significant filings are counted. Single homes, secondary suites, home occupations, signs and routine relaxations are excluded, so these totals are much smaller than the raw dataset.
  • Declared construction values are applicant-stated at application: not audited, not adjusted for inflation, and not a measure of money spent.

Sources for every claim

How these numbers were arrived at

Counted over every in-scope filing in the acquired corpus. Each underlying record is a municipal application with its own page and source link; the count is arithmetic over them.

That makes every figure in this brief evidence class C — derived from class A municipal records by a documented method — rather than class A. No single municipal field states a total; the corpus states it by counting, and each record counted has its own page and source link. Browse them from the record.

Claim audit

6 claims · 0 uncited

Every sentence this brief asserts, with what backs it. A claim may rest on an extracted fact, on a municipal field read directly off the record, or on a documented derivation over a stated population — and on nothing else. A brief with an uncited claim is not offered for publication.

Claims made by this brief and the evidence for each
ClaimClassConfidenceBacked by
Calgary recorded 2,208 in-scope development filings in 2010, 24% more than in 2009. That makes it the 17th busiest of the 48 year years in the record.C · derived100%
  • derivation over 2,208 record(s)
Of those, 1,368 were development permit applications, 742 were building permits and 98 were land use redesignations — applications to change what may…C · derived100%
  • derivation over 2,208 record(s)
The building permits filed that year account for 2,159 dwelling units across 122 permits that reported a unit count and $1.32 billion in applicant-de…C · derived100%
  • derivation over 864 record(s)
The largest single class of proposal was industrial and logistics, on 457 filings. Asset class is this platform's reading of the City's own category…C · derived100%
  • derivation over 2,208 record(s)
As the City's records stand today, 1,872 of that year's filings show a permit issued and 215 are closed — withdrawn, cancelled or expired. Those are…C · derived100%
  • derivation over 2,208 record(s)
62 decisions from 2010 went to the Subdivision and Development Appeal Board.C · derived100%
  • derivation over 2,208 record(s)