Calgary · Decision timelines
How long a development permit takes in Calgary
Measured by subtracting the City’s published application date from its published decision date, across 36,193 decided filings. These are the intervals that actually occurred. They are not a service standard, a target, or a prediction about a filing made tomorrow.
What is missing, and what it is not
5,766 filings carry an application date and no decision date. The tempting reading is that they are still waiting. They are not. Here is what they are:
| Status on the municipal record | Filings |
|---|---|
| cancelled | 4,956 |
| under review | 602 |
| unknown | 147 |
| submitted | 29 |
| permit issued | 22 |
| refused | 5 |
| decision pending | 5 |
86% of them — 4,983 filings — already carry a settled status, most commonly cancelled (4,956). They reached an outcome; the decision date field was simply not filled in. So this is a publication gap, not a queue, and the distinction matters: describing all 5,766 as pending would assert that thousands of applications sit undecided, which the record contradicts.
It also means the median cannot be corrected for them. A filing whose decision date is absent could have taken a day or three years; nothing in the published record says which. The honest statement is the narrow one — this is what happened to the 86% where the City published both dates.
By year of application
Show the underlying data table
| Category | Days |
|---|---|
| 1981 | 48 |
| 1989 | 36 |
| 1990 | 36 |
| 1991 | 34 |
| 1992 | 34 |
| 1993 | 30 |
| 1994 | 23 |
| 1995 | 35 |
| 1996 | 36 |
| 1997 | 43 |
| 1998 | 37 |
| 1999 | 44 |
| 2000 | 45 |
| 2001 | 42 |
| 2002 | 48 |
| 2003 | 45 |
| 2004 | 48 |
| 2005 | 50 |
| 2006 | 57 |
| 2007 | 76 |
| 2008 | 62 |
| 2009 | 41 |
| 2010 | 36 |
| 2011 | 35 |
| 2012 | 35 |
| 2013 | 44 |
| 2014 | 49 |
| 2015 | 48 |
| 2016 | 37 |
| 2017 | 35 |
| 2018 | 50 |
| 2019 | 39 |
| 2020 | 42 |
| 2021 | 40 |
| 2022 | 47 |
| 2023 | 60 |
| 2024 | 96 |
| 2025 | 93 |
| 2026 | 59 |
Among complete years, the median moved from 49 days for filings made in 2014 to 96 days (~3.2 months) in 2024. The direction is worth stating carefully: recent years are biased downward, because a filing can only appear here once it has been decided and the slowest ones have not been. The increase is visible despite a bias that works against it. This platform does not attribute a cause. Volume, staffing, the complexity of what is being filed and a change in when the field gets populated would all look the same here.
| Group | Decided | Median | Middle half | Slowest tenth | No date published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026incomplete | 564 | 59 | 37–113 | 143 | 654 |
| 2025incomplete | 1,508 | 93 | 43–167 | 254 | 463 |
| 2024 | 1,610 | 96 | 43–181 | 278 | 442 |
| 2023 | 1,438 | 60 | 28–154 | 260 | 539 |
| 2022 | 1,379 | 47 | 20–132 | 244 | 560 |
| 2021 | 1,528 | 40 | 19–87 | 172 | 614 |
| 2020 | 1,284 | 42 | 17–82 | 161 | 287 |
| 2019 | 1,335 | 39 | 23–79 | 150 | 178 |
| 2018 | 1,637 | 50 | 27–101 | 159 | 208 |
| 2017 | 1,470 | 35 | 20–75 | 157 | 111 |
| 2016 | 1,409 | 37 | 23–71 | 146 | 103 |
| 2015 | 1,404 | 48 | 27–105 | 207 | 96 |
| 2014 | 1,424 | 49 | 24–119 | 217 | 133 |
| 2013 | 1,236 | 44 | 22–120 | 218 | 94 |
| 2012 | 1,372 | 35 | 12–87 | 174 | 90 |
| 2011 | 1,332 | 35 | 7–75 | 153 | 87 |
| 2010 | 1,284 | 36 | 14–71 | 154 | 84 |
| 2009 | 976 | 41 | 21–89 | 189 | 71 |
| 2008 | 817 | 62 | 32–129 | 248 | 109 |
| 2007 | 960 | 76 | 42–157 | 269 | 106 |
| 2006 | 901 | 57 | 32–133 | 237 | 72 |
| 2005 | 865 | 50 | 29–101 | 192 | 66 |
| 2004 | 829 | 48 | 29–93 | 180 | 83 |
| 2003 | 571 | 45 | 27–97 | 169 | 46 |
| 2002 | 571 | 48 | 27–86 | 142 | 39 |
| 2001 | 561 | 42 | 24–76 | 124 | 52 |
| 2000 | 493 | 45 | 26–77 | 139 | 42 |
| 1999 | 474 | 44 | 23–73 | 132 | 39 |
| 1998 | 625 | 37 | 20–72 | 137 | 42 |
| 1997 | 519 | 43 | 23–72 | 119 | 44 |
| 1996 | 434 | 36 | 22–62 | 112 | 23 |
| 1995 | 508 | 35 | 14–55 | 91 | 23 |
| 1994 | 579 | 23 | 5–48 | 83 | 30 |
| 1993 | 471 | 30 | 19–50 | 91 | 21 |
| 1992 | 401 | 34 | 21–56 | 99 | 18 |
| 1991 | 432 | 34 | 21–55 | 90 | 18 |
| 1990 | 457 | 36 | 22–64 | 112 | 32 |
| 1989 | 364 | 36 | 21–59 | 93 | 28 |
| 1981 | 40 | 48 | 22–76 | 146 | 3 |
By what was applied for
This is the most useful cut on the page, and the widest spread. A change of use to something the district already permits is a different administrative act from a multi-family development, and the record shows it.
| Group | Decided | Median | Middle half | Slowest tenth | No date published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change of Use - Discretionary Use or Relaxations Required | 9,566 | 38 | 28–54 | 91 | 1,837 |
| Change of Use - Permitted Use | 4,051 | 4 | 1–10 | 20 | 1,286 |
| Residential - Multi-Family | 3,688 | 155 | 103–230 | 333 | 619 |
| Renovations - Non-Residential | 2,995 | 35 | 21–54 | 89 | 272 |
| Change of Use - With Change to Site Plan | 2,644 | 78 | 44–132 | 221 | 449 |
| Commercial - Other Areas | 2,592 | 123 | 71–196 | 300 | 343 |
| Industrial - Other Areas | 1,632 | 96 | 57–156 | 248 | 205 |
| Residential - Multi-Family - Renovations | 327 | 42 | 28–70 | 121 | 39 |
| Residential - Multi-Family - Minor and Rowhouses | 326 | 131 | 93–196 | 307 | 31 |
| Mixed Use - Other Areas | 291 | 225 | 134–330 | 481 | 70 |
| Commercial - Downtown | 210 | 139 | 63–203 | 365 | 37 |
| Mixed Use - Downtown | 105 | 204 | 139–269 | 440 | 22 |
| Portable Classroom | 54 | 55 | 36–83 | 119 | 5 |
| Retaining Wall | 35 | 71 | 42–111 | 137 | 2 |
By how it ended
Read this one carefully. A refused application taking longer than an issued one does not mean refusal is slow; applications that run into difficulty take longer and are likelier to be refused. The interval and the outcome share causes this platform cannot separate.
| Group | Decided | Median | Middle half | Slowest tenth | No date published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permit issued | 30,484 | 42 | 22–88 | 168 | 22 |
| Expired or lapsed | 3,248 | 52 | 27–140 | 287 | — |
| Approved | 772 | 166 | 119–257 | 385 | — |
| Cancelled | 746 | 60 | 31–141 | 247 | 4,956 |
| Refused | 681 | 99 | 62–160 | 293 | 5 |
| Public comment open | 142 | 56 | 36–142 | 280 | — |
| Under appeal | 64 | 131 | 104–168 | 219 | — |
| Status unknown | 44 | 194 | 92–272 | 429 | 147 |
By land use district
A district does not decide anything, so nothing here is a property of the district itself. It is a rough proxy for what tends to get built where — the districts carrying larger buildings carry longer intervals.
| Group | Decided | Median | Middle half | Slowest tenth | No date published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC | 8,684 | 47 | 28–98 | 189 | 1,104 |
| I-G | 4,391 | 31 | 12–59 | 128 | 1,042 |
| I-2 | 2,058 | 42 | 27–68 | 126 | 125 |
| C-COR3 | 1,164 | 35 | 14–65 | 123 | 191 |
| R-CG | 1,091 | 146 | 108–200 | 290 | 216 |
| C-COR1 | 1,013 | 41 | 16–68 | 122 | 198 |
| C-COR2 | 947 | 37 | 10–67 | 134 | 181 |
| C-N2 | 901 | 36 | 9–61 | 133 | 98 |
| I-C | 843 | 31 | 13–62 | 130 | 261 |
| M-C1 | 738 | 134 | 72–214 | 325 | 143 |
| R-1 | 685 | 22 | 12–34 | 62 | 28 |
| C-C2 | 685 | 29 | 6–59 | 116 | 104 |
| C-C1 | 656 | 35 | 10–56 | 113 | 95 |
| S-SPR | 565 | 41 | 28–93 | 155 | 77 |
| CM-2 | 549 | 29 | 9–57 | 119 | 48 |
| PE | 495 | 30 | 17–56 | 95 | 15 |
| I-B | 468 | 37 | 21–70 | 156 | 117 |
| M-CG | 463 | 123 | 71–205 | 314 | 69 |
| RM-4 | 454 | 77 | 41–136 | 209 | 39 |
| C-R3 | 434 | 34 | 8–79 | 142 | 57 |
| R-C2 | 386 | 54 | 35–120 | 224 | 94 |
| I-R | 365 | 31 | 11–56 | 103 | 83 |
| M-C2 | 360 | 111 | 42–218 | 349 | 50 |
| R-2 | 347 | 27 | 14–42 | 77 | 26 |
What was excluded, and why
- 6 — Decision date precedes the application date on the municipal record. DP2007-3139 (2007-08-31 → 2007-07-31); DP2011-3450 (2011-09-07 → 2011-09-03); DP2018-3974 (2018-08-20 → 2018-01-11); DP2018-4080 (2018-08-27 → 2018-07-27); DP2018-5760 (2018-12-10 → 2017-12-21); DP2020-0753 (2020-02-07 → 2019-03-19)
These are not corrected or clamped. A decision recorded before its application is a fault in the published record, and forcing it to zero would invent same-day decisions that never happened. They are counted here instead, because the count is itself a fact about the source.
A group is published only where at least 30 filings support it. Below that a median swings by days every time one filing is added, which is not a property you want in a number a reader will treat as typical.
Questions about Calgary development permit timelines
Answered from the City's published application and decision dates. Every figure describes filings already decided.
- How long does a development permit take in Calgary?
- Across 36,193 decided development permits where the City of Calgary published both an application date and a decision date, the median interval was 44 days and one in ten took longer than 191 days. That is what happened to filings already decided — it is not a municipal service standard, a target, or a prediction for an application made today.
- Where do these Calgary permit timelines come from?
- They are the difference between two fields the City of Calgary already publishes on each record: the application date and the decision date. No estimate or model is involved. Only 86% of filings carry both fields, so the figures describe that subset; the rest were mostly decided too, but the City did not populate the date.
- Which development permits are decided fastest in Calgary?
- Among categories with enough decided filings to measure, "Change of Use - Permitted Use" had the shortest median at 4 days and "Mixed Use - Other Areas" the longest at 225 days. The category is the City's own label for what was applied for, and the gap reflects how different those applications are, not how quickly they were handled.
- Are Calgary development permits taking longer than they used to?
- For filings made in 2014 the median was 49 days; for 2024 it was 96 days, so decided filings from 2024 took longer. Recent years count only filings already decided, which biases them toward the faster end. No cause is assigned here: volume, staffing, what is being filed and when the City fills in the field would all look identical in this data.
Decision intervals measured across records acquired from 1981 to 2026. This is not a statement about all development in Calgary — only about what these sources publish and what this platform retained. Measured only on development permits where the City published both an application and a decision date — 36,193 of 41,965. No other layer publishes both fields often enough to measure. Calgary development permit records.
Attribution
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary. Read the licence
This platform is not affiliated with or endorsed by any municipality.