Calgary recorded 3,750 in-scope development filings in 2024, 5% more than in 2023. That makes it the busiest year of the 48 on record.
Of those, 2,052 were development permit applications, 1,374 were building permits and 324 were land use redesignations — applications to change what may lawfully be built on a site.
The building permits filed that year account for 14,291 dwelling units across 474 permits that reported a unit count and $5.94 billion in applicant-declared construction value.
The largest single class of proposal was multi-residential, on 1,224 filings. Asset class is this platform's reading of the City's own category and description fields, not a published field.
As the City's records stand today, 2,736 of that year's filings show a permit issued and 526 are closed — withdrawn, cancelled or expired. Those are current statuses, not the position at the time.
85 decisions from 2024 went to the Subdivision and Development Appeal Board.
What this record does not establish
- These are counts of filings, which are proposals put to the City. They do not measure what was built — no source in this corpus observes construction.
- Only commercially significant filings are counted. Single homes, secondary suites, home occupations, signs and routine relaxations are excluded, so these totals are much smaller than the raw dataset.
- Declared construction values are applicant-stated at application: not audited, not adjusted for inflation, and not a measure of money spent.
Sources for every claim
How these numbers were arrived at
Counted over every in-scope filing in the acquired corpus. Each underlying record is a municipal application with its own page and source link; the count is arithmetic over them.
That makes every figure in this brief evidence class C — derived from class A municipal records by a documented method — rather than class A. No single municipal field states a total; the corpus states it by counting, and each record counted has its own page and source link. Browse them from the record.
Claim audit
6 claims · 0 uncitedEvery sentence this brief asserts, with what backs it. A claim may rest on an extracted fact, on a municipal field read directly off the record, or on a documented derivation over a stated population — and on nothing else. A brief with an uncited claim is not offered for publication.
| Claim | Class | Confidence | Backed by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calgary recorded 3,750 in-scope development filings in 2024, 5% more than in 2023. That makes it the busiest year of the 48 on record. | C · derived | 100% |
|
| Of those, 2,052 were development permit applications, 1,374 were building permits and 324 were land use redesignations — applications to change what… | C · derived | 100% |
|
| The building permits filed that year account for 14,291 dwelling units across 474 permits that reported a unit count and $5.94 billion in applicant-d… | C · derived | 100% |
|
| The largest single class of proposal was multi-residential, on 1,224 filings. Asset class is this platform's reading of the City's own category and d… | C · derived | 100% |
|
| As the City's records stand today, 2,736 of that year's filings show a permit issued and 526 are closed — withdrawn, cancelled or expired. Those are… | C · derived | 100% |
|
| 85 decisions from 2024 went to the Subdivision and Development Appeal Board. | C · derived | 100% |
|